RedBlueGreen SmallMediumLarge WideNarrowFluid             Thursday, 23 November 2017
Awards & Honors
 

Past Recipients of

Dayton Unit NAACP Awards 

 

President’s Award

Elder Dr. Alphonsa Foward, Sr. - Posthumously (2016) 

Rev. Dr. P.E. Henderson, Jr. (2015) 

Ms. Virginia B. Hill (2014) 

Ms. Bessie L. Siler (2013)

Mr. Edward T. Dixon – AKA “Doo-Doo” (2012)

First Lady Mrs. Jean A. Foward (2011)

Dr. Gloria J. Foward (2010)

Mr. Paul A. Miller, Sr. (2009)

Honorable Fred Strahorn (2008)

Mrs. Menta D. Kimbell (2007)

Honorable Tom Roberts, State Senator (2006)

Rev. Wilburt O. Shanklin (2005)

Ms. Audrey L. Norman-Turner (2004)

Ms. Joanna Robinson-Meriwether (2003)

Mr. Lorenzo Harris (2002)

Mrs. LaVerne B. Gooding (2002)

Mr. Ernest Green (2001)

Mr. Robert Lewis

Mr. David L. Williams

Dr. James A. Williams, Ed.

Mr. Larry Troutman

Rev. Raleigh Trammell

Honorable Walter H. Rice

Mr. James T. Henderson

Dt. Charles Helton

Mr. Al Butler

Mr. Jake D. Brewer

 

Community Service Award  

Mr. Keith Alan Byars (2016) 

Attorney Dennis Lieberman (2015) 

Mr. Thomas J. Ritchie, Sr. (2015) 

Mr. John R. Smith (2014)

Mr. Alvin Freeman (2014) 

Mr. Martin A. Bayless (2013) 

Magistrate Annette McGee Wright (2012)

Honorable Frances E. McGee (2012)

Ms. Ginny M. Strausburg (2011)

Commissioner Dean Lovelace (2010)

Reverend Reneè Sheppard (2009)

Honorable Willie F. Walker (2008)

Bishop John H. Matthews, Jr. (2007)

Mr. Ernie Green (2006)

Mr. Robert E. Turner – “Bobby T.” (2005)

Ms. Minnie Fells Johnson, Ph.D. (2004)

Honorable Alice O. McCollum (2002)

Honorable Rhine McLin, State Senator (2001)

Atty. Raymond W. O’Neal, Sr, (2001)

Mr. General Mwesi Chui

Ms. Euna M. Thompson

Dr. Robert C. Walker

Mrs. Ruth Thomaston

Atty Alvarene N. Owens

Mrs. Mary Sue Kessler

Mrs. Audrey A. Douglas   

Miley O. Williamson

Award of Distinction

Ms. Retha Phillips (2004)

Honorable Jessie O. Gooding (2002)

Atty. Taylor Jones (2001)

Ms. Gladys Gunn

Mrs. Mozell Younger

Mr. David L. Williams

Atty. James H. McGee

Rev. David MacFarland

Mr. Michael D. Johnson

Mr. Lorenzo Harris, Sr.

Rep. Tony P. Hall

Mr. Jessie O. Gooding

Mrs. Lelia I. Francis

Mr. Edward T. Dixon

Dr. James I. Davis

Rev. John F. Cunningham

  

Outstanding Merit Award

Ms. Lorraine Brock (2001)

 

Meritorious Service Award

Ms. Gladys Gunn (2010)

Mr. Willie A. Terrell, Jr. (2009)

Mr. David L. Williams (2008)

Reverend Donald C. Smith (2007)

 

Community Outreach Award 

Mr. Don Black (2015) 

Attorney Michael L. Wright (2015) 

Wright State University (Dr. Kimberly Barrett) - (2014) 

WDAO 1210 AM (Jim Johnson) - (2013)

Key Bank (Ms. Stacy Thompson) - (2012)

Vectren Energy Ohio (Mrs. Lynda Hoffman) - (2011)

Dayton Power & Light Co. (Mrs. Ginny Strausburg) - (2010)

Speedway SuperAmerica LLC. (Mrs. Dulce C. Hurst) - (2009)

 

President’s Award of Honor

Maurice G. Douglas, Sr. - (2016) 

Honorable Jessie O. Gooding - (2016) 

Overseer Dr. Gloria J. Foward - (2016) 

Shaw Dry Cleaners (Mr. Joseph Shaw, Sr. & Mr. Christopher L. Shaw) - (2010)

Honorable Benjamin Todd Jealous - (2009)

 

President’s Award of Merit

Terry's 14 Karat Gold - (2017) 

Honorable Christopher L. Shaw - (2016) 

Honorable Mia Wortham Spells - (2016) 

Dr. Sharon R. Johnson (Foward) - (2009)

 

Youth Empowerment Award 

Mr. Cedric L. McGhee - (2016) 

Mrs. Barbara Jones-Mack - (2015) 

Ms. Pamela D. Sloan - (2014) 

Ms. Carolyn Y. Perkins - (2013)

1st Lady Jean A. Foward - (2013)

Honorable Derrick L. Foward, M.C.E. - (2012)

Mr. Jack Thompson (Denny’s) - (2011)

Mr. David Clapper (Standard Register) - (2011)

Miss Makaila D. Sloan - (2010)

Honorable Sybil Edwards-McNabb - (2009)

Mayor Rhine McLin - (2009)

Honorable Bill C. Littlejohn - (2008)

Miss Alexis Hill - (2008)

Miss Daria Foster - (2008)

Commissioner Dean Lovelace - (2007)

Senator Tom Roberts - (2007)

Honorable Bill C. Littlejohn - (2007)

 

Outstanding Leadership Award 

Mr. Grady Banner (2013)

Mr. Steve Lowrey - (2012)

Mr. Richard Wall (2009)

NAACP National Awards 

  

 

Thalheimer Award: (Highest award any Unit can receive from the NAACP)

  • 2nd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2016. (Baltimore, Maryland `17)
  • Thalheimer Award Letter Click Link to Right: Thalheimer Award 2017
  • 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Publications in the year of 2016. (Baltimore, Maryland `17)
  • Thalheimer Award Letter Click Link to Right: Thalheimer Award 2017 
  • 2nd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2015. (Cincinnati, Ohio `16)
  • Thalheimer Award Letter Click Link to Right: Thalheimer Award 2016
  • 2nd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Publications in the year of 2015. (Cincinnati, Ohio `16)
  • Thalheimer Award Letter Click Link to Right: Thalheimer Award 2016
  • 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2014. (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania `15)
  • Thalheimer Award Letter Click Link to Right: Thalheimer Award 2015 
  • 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Publications in the year of 2014. (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania `15)
  • Thalheimer Award Letter Click Link to Right: Thalheimer Award 2015
  • 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2013. (Las Vegas, Nevada `14)
  •  Thalheimer Award Letter Click Link to Right: Thalheimer Award 2014
  • 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2012. (Orlando, Florida `13)
  • Thalheimer Award Letter Click Link to Right: Thalheimer Award 2013
  • 3rd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2011. (Houston, Texas `12)
  • Thalheimer Award Letter Click Link to Right: Thalheimer Award 2012
  • Honorable Mention Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 1994 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)  
  • Membership Quota Buster Award, for Outstanding Achievement in meeting or exceeding the Branch's Membership Quota in 1989
  • Membership Quota Buster Award, for Outstanding Achievement in meeting or exceeding the Branch's Membership Quota in 1988
  • Membership Quota Buster Award, for Outstanding Achievement in meeting or exceeding the Branch's Membership Quota in 1987
  • 2nd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 1987. (Washington, DC)

 

Rupert Richardson Memorial Leadership Award:

(Highest award any Unit President can receive from the NAACP)

 

  • 3rd Annual Rupert Richardson Memorial Leadership Award, President Derrick L. Foward received this coveted award for avidly epitomizing excellence, professionalism, progressive innovation, input into youth development, Unit growth, collaboration and sustainability in the year of 2012. (Orlando, Florida `13)

Click Link to Right: Ohio House of Representatives Honors Our President

President's Spotlight

Derrick Foward"Move Forward With Foward"

Fellow Citizens:

Achieving constitutional justice in America isn't easy, but with your help, we will be one step closer. The unemployment rates across the country are staggering for people of African American descent. In almost every City in the these United States of America, the unemployment rate for African Americans is almost doubled the national average. We need to hold every employer accountable to the following mandate as outlined in the United States Declaration of Independence, "We hold these truths to be Self-Evident, that All Men Are Created Equal, that they are endowed by their Creator, with certain Unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness." Ask yourself, if all men are created equal, how do disparities exist? "We the People..." expect equality!!!

"Our Success Is Influenced By Your Actions (DLF)"

Your community servant,

Derrick L. Foward